Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I'm at a house with a few friends, it's my friends house who is out of town and so are his parents. I have permission from the kid that I am allowed to be there. We had alcohol but I was not drinking. The neighbors call the police because they think somebody is robbing the house. About six cops storm the house. Is there anything I can do to get out of this situation?

Asked on 7/06/13, 11:30 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The first thing you need to do is find out what you are charged with. Since you sending this email, I am guessing that you are out on bond. Your bondsman should know what you are charged with. Your paperwork should also reflect that.

Next you need to retain an attorney to defend you.

Good luck!

Read more
7/07/13, 6:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now