Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My husband is in lew sterret for violation of parole....he jas a family violence charge and a possession charge of less than 2 grams....he's been in there for almost a month...and his court date is 30 days from now....he spoke with the parole board anx they inform him that they will see what they will do after h is court date....he will be off of parole next July...should I get a lawyer...or will a court appointed lawyer do the job? Because he hasn't had a court appointed lawyer assign to him yet

Asked on 6/27/13, 4:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he is indigent, a lawyer will be appointed. If he is not indigent, a lawyer will not be appointed. If you want a lawyer to represent him at the parole hearing, he will need to hire one.

If he gets convicted of the new felony (PCS) and / or the family violence charge, there is a great possibility that his parole will be revoked - especially because it is highly unlikely that he would receive probation on either of the new charges.

Read more
Answered on 6/27/13, 2:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now