Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My husband is currently serving an 8yr centence for possetion, he was previously on 7yr probation for possetion of a controlled substance.... he was approved for parole in august 2013 but date was removed for having a detainer same state Texas different couty... he now took care of the detainer they gave him 5yr run cuncurrent.... I need help understanding this I have no clue what is happening

Asked on 10/22/13, 7:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He gets no "street time" meaning that the only real credit he has is when he was in custody. So, he is serving 5 years and 8 years but because they are concurrent, the 5 year sentence is "eaten up" by the 8 year sentence. It will not extend the sentence past 8 years. However, it can and will affect when he will be paroled. A guy with 2 cases does not get paroled as quickly as a guy with 1 case. Moreover, it depends on what the new case is. He is likely to get at least a 2 and possibly a 3 year set off.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/13, 7:47 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now