Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My initial charge for receiving probation was fraudulent use of improper I.D. I got 4 years of probation and I have paid all of my probation fees in full and I was suppose to get off of probation in August of 2011, I was told my probation is now revoking my probation for falsifying a U.A. and I picked up another charge for Simple Assault I know I did not hit anyone I just opened the bathroom door while a lady was trying to hold it shut. How much jail time will I have to do all together for the revoked probation and simple assault, I live in the state of Texas

Asked on 3/23/11, 10:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you got straight probation, then the maximum time that you could get on that case is 4 years. (If you got deferred, then the maximum time you could get would be the maximum for that level of case.)

We do not have simple assault. We have Class C assault (for which a citation is given and it is punishable only by a fine) and we have assault involving bodily injury which is a class A & you could get up to 1 year in jail & up to a $4,000 fine.

The punishments for the misdemeanor and felony case should run at the same time.

You need to have a lawyer representing you.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/11, 12:57 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88563 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Glen AshmanAshman Law OfficeAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now