Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

injury to a child

I need to know what is the maximum sentencing for a felony of injury to a child, and a class B misdemeanor of failure to report injury to a child.

Asked on 8/13/02, 1:58 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Eliseo Rico III The Law Office of Rico & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: injury to a child

Generally can carry as much as life or 5-99 years (if first degree felony)and fine of no more than $10,000. If a state jail felony can carry 180 days to 2 years in state jail and fine not to exceed $10,000.

Read more
Answered on 8/13/02, 3:34 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now