Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I was taken to jail last Thursday for a PI charge. I was also issued a citation for running a red light on a bicycle. I was issued an actual citation for the red light incident but upon my release of jail all I was given was a "release to appear" form and no citation. Also, there is a line for the citation number or offense number and neither are filled out. I was not bailed out and I did not see a judge. Am I still responsible for the PI charge?

Asked on 10/24/11, 1:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact the court to see what was actually filed against you.

Read more
Answered on 10/24/11, 6:18 pm
Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Assuming you were charged with an offense, you are still responsible for showing up in court.

Read more
Answered on 10/25/11, 6:29 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now