Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Legal to carry a taser

Is it legal for a convicted felon to own and carry a taser in Texas?

Asked on 3/20/08, 2:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Legal to carry a taser

You must be careful when purchasing one because you can have the one that just has an electrical arch. But you cannot have one that shoots out prongs. Only police can carry those.

Sincerely,

Erick Platten

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE

STATE WIDE REPRESENTATION

Read more
3/22/08, 12:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8812 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now