Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

is it legal for my daughter's court appointed attorney to solicit money from me?

Asked on 9/09/13, 1:20 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, but if there are expenses the lawyer wants to see if the lawyer can get covered, that would not be illegal. It is almost impossible to get a court to cover expenses, and the lawyer is not obligated to cover them out of his / her pocket. If the expenses are not fronted, then they will not be expended which could be the difference in winning and losing the case......

Read more
Answered on 9/09/13, 2:38 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now