Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I've loaned my vehicle to a friend and he refuses to return it t the agreed upon time and place. At that point, do I have grounds to file a stolen vehicle report with the police?

Asked on 7/24/13, 2:36 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 5:46 am
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It is now stolen. Same applies when one rents a car and keeps it past the due date and police arrest and charge people for that all the time.

Read more
Answered on 7/25/13, 4:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now