Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

A man was sentenced to 6yrs. for possesssion and given some time to turn himself in. He did not. What is the statue of limitation on possession of a controlled substanced in Texas and what kind of legal problems will he face if ever caught?

Asked on 5/16/10, 4:48 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Paul Walcutt Law Office of Paul Holt Walcutt
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If he's been sentenced and then never showed up for his commitment date, then the warrant will stay active until he dies or is picked up by the police. (The statute of limitations doesn't apply here.) He will have to serve his six year sentence unless he qualifies for early release/parole. However, his disappearance will almost certainly be considered by the people considering whether or not to grant him release.

Read more
Answered on 5/22/10, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Adam LambertThe Law Office of Adam S. LambertNew Orleans, LA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now