Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

A man wants to travel across the country making a video blog. At the conclusion of the blog, he plans to commit suicide. Would it be legal for a videographer to accompany him to aid in the making of the blog, knowing that the subject plans to commit suicide?

Asked on 8/29/13, 11:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Every state has different laws. In general, one can never know what an end plan is - and many people who intend to commit suicide do not. The videographer certainly cannot aid the person in committing suicide but whether he would have a duty to stop him would depend on the laws of the state.... In Texas, there is no such law.

Read more
Answered on 9/07/13, 1:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now