Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Markdowns considered theft?

My former employer is a big retail corporation where I used to be a store manager. Three weeks after I left the company, in good standing, I was contacted by loss prevention saying they had found transactions where I took huge markdowns, or returned things without an original receipt. Now, 4 mnths later, they contacted me again wanting to meet, but refused to meet if I brought a lawyer. They claim to have turn their investigation findings in to the local authorities concerning markdowns I took while employed there which they say is theft because I refused to meet with them. I was never verbally warned, written up, or terminated for these alleged indiscretions during my employment. I left the company in good standing. I have already started the process of retaining a lawyer, my question is, what is the process now that they have turned this in to the police? What will the police do? Can they arrest me at my new employment? If so, can my new employer fire me? Thats about it really, thank you. oh and my cell number is 214 662 9399, please contact me by email or phone. thanks.

Asked on 8/14/04, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Markdowns considered theft?

Your lawyer should be able to answer each every one of these questions better than anyone else. You should be talking with a criminal defense attorney who handles these kind of cases all the time, don't just talk with someone who handles these kind of cases everyone once in awhile.

Read more
8/14/04, 6:18 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now