Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have a misdemeanor charge for theft from 2005. What I would like to know is if I would be able to get it expunged or sealed, and if I did, would a school be able to pull it up on my background check for employment?

Asked on 4/11/13, 11:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If it was dismissed or you were found not guilty, you can expunge it - wipe it completely off your record.

If you completed deferred adjudication probation, you can petition for nondisclosure to seal the record. A school would be able to find it. Employers who use fingerprints for background checks would find it. Local checks would not find it.

Read more
Answered on 4/27/13, 12:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now