Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Do I get my money back if I pay to go to trial and it gets dropped?

Asked on 12/17/10, 7:46 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What money? To whom? The trial fee you pay your lawyer? Most of the work for a trial is preparing for one. My contract states that my trial fee is earned and due once a case is set for trial. If the case gets dropped before I do a bunch of trial work, I normally refund some money, but I am not required to by my contract.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/10, 9:17 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now