Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Motion to Adjudicate

what is a motion to adjudicate guilt ?

Asked on 4/17/08, 7:49 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

ERICK PLATTEN LAW OFFICE OF ERICK PLATTEN
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Motion to Adjudicate

Hello there,

This motion is normally filed when the state is moving revoke ones probation.

The state files an application to proceed to final adjudication. That means to find one guilty of the crime they were originally charged with and placed on probation for.

When the state proceeds to adjudicate they are moving to find the individual guilty of the offense and most likely revoke his probation.

Sincerely,

Erick Platen

PLATTEN LAW OFFICE

STATE WIDE REPRESENTATION

Read more
4/18/08, 1:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8804 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now