Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

what does POS CS PG < 1G mean exactly and what degree felony is it in Texas? i know POS = possesion, and CS = controlled substance, and <1g = less than one gram, but what does the PG mean? is that what type of substance? if so what is that substance, i'm trying to help my daughter to help her friend, or can you decypher this for me? please?

DA CASE ID F-1052042 JUDCL CASE ID

A010 DEF NAME CRITTEN C010 DEF NAME

J U D I C I A L I N F O R M A T I O N

A010-020-030-040 FILE DATE 000000

DEF NAME CRITTENDERY_ANDREW_________________ RACE W SEX M DOB 12281989 AGE 20

DEF ADR1***************************************** AC ___ PH _______ SS ***********************

DEF CITY MEQUITE_____________ ST TX ZIP 75181 DLNUM ************** DLST __

OFF POSS_CS_____________________ DT 020710 TYP/CL F S GOC/CAT _ _ CODE DR000000

COMT __________ SID NUM 00000000 OF AMT ________

COMPLAINANT *********************************** TAPE # _____ ARREST DATE 020610

JUV STAT N REPEAT OFFENDER N CAREER OFFENDER N ORIG-LOC DSO____ CURR-LOC J

FILING AGENCY TXDPD0000 SER/CAS NO ______0035692X ARREST NUM ______________

LAI NUM _______1118699 AIS/DSO NO _______2793692 BOOKIN NUM ______10010159

JP FILE DATE 000000 JP CASE ID __________ JP COURT ID __ FED _ EVH _ AFF _

MAGISTRATE DATE 020710 MAGIS COURT 0B MAGIS JUDGE LANDWEHR_ BOUND OVER _

EXAM TRIAL DATE 000000 EXAM COURT __ EXAM JUDGE _________ IND METH ___

GJ/H/R DT ______ _ GJ# ________ GJ/W/FILE 000000 GJ DS _ DA DSP _ ACC _ REAS _

DA DISPOS DATE 000000 MISDEMEANOR REDUCTION _ SENTENCE PROBATED _

JUDCL CASE ID _________ GJ CT __ PROS STAT _ ___ PROS NAME _______________

COURT ASSIGNED TO FY DATE ASSIGNED 020710 ASSIGNED BY O REASON B

PRECEEDING DA CASE ID ___________ SUCCEEDING DA CASE ID ___________

TRN 9175204096 TRS A001 WARRANT STATUS _ STATE OFF CD 35990014__

DA CASE ID F-1052042 JUDCL CASE ID

A010 DEF NAME CRITTEN C010 DEF NAME

BONDS

B050

DATE BOND SET 020710 AMT ___1500.00 TYPE __ SET BY COURT 0B JUDGE LANDWEHR_

REC NO 01 _

Asked on 2/09/10, 12:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

POS CS = possession of a controlled substance

PG = Penalty Group. Different substances are listed into separate groups. When you are dealing with less than a gram case (which is what the < 1g stands for), it is normally penalty group 1 and is most commonly cocaine or crack.

There are 4 different penalty groups, but only two of them deal with less than a gram of the substance, both are state jail felonies, which means a punishment range of 6 months to 2 years in a state jail facility.

The defendant in this case should get a lawyer, either hired or appointed, to help with this. Felony offenses should not be taken lightly.

As far as deciphering the rest of the info, it looks like a new case without much info available. I just see the defendant's name, arrest date, charge, bond, etc.

Read more
2/14/10, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now