Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I was on probation for class b misdemener marijuana charge and then didn't pass my drug test and my probation was revocted and was sent to jail. What is the max the judge can exert?

Asked on 10/25/11, 8:22 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The longest the judge can send you to jail for is the length of the probated sentence. If you were sentenced to 4 months and received probation, then the longest you can be sent to jail, is the 4 months, less any time served after arrest and prior to conviction.

If you received deferred adjudication probation, you will have to be sentenced. The maximum time for a class b misdemeanor is 180 days. This does not mean the judge will give you that much time. He just can't give you more..

Read more
10/25/11, 9:41 pm
Robert Tuthill Law Office of Robert H. Tuthill
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Just to add to the other answer, probation on a class b marijuana case, if not deferred, is normally the maximum sentence of 180 days in jail probated for a period of time, usually between 9 and 24 months depending on criminal history and jurisdiction. So whether on deferred or "straight" probation, you are likely looking at a maximum sentence of 180 days in jail, but the odds of that are low, depending on your history and the facts surrounding your case and the jurisdiction you are in. As long as I have been a lawyer, I have never had a client who was on a probation get maxed out for failing a drug test. I must stress, however, that this is very fact specific and results can vary greatly from one county to another. I strongly suggest you consult with your lawyer about your specific case and the jurisdiction you are in.

Read more
10/25/11, 10:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now