Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I was a retail loss prevention agent and made an apprehension about a year and a half ago. The suspect is fighting the charges and I have been subpoenaed to testify by the DA. I no longer work in LP or for that retailer. Do I have the option to drop the charges so I can avoid going to court?

Asked on 8/09/12, 7:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Theresa Langford Langford Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The charges are being pressed by the state of Texas, not by you. If you have been subpoenaed,you are required to appear. Your option is to retain an attorney to see if there are grounds to quash the subpoena.

Read more
8/13/12, 5:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now