Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have a former roommate who has refused to pay me for 1 months rent, 200 dollars in cellphone charges, and 100 dollars for carpet cleaning. He has also refused to return my xbox 360 which i allowed him to borrowbefore he moved out. What is my best cours of action to recover this

Asked on 9/29/13, 9:02 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can try to call the police and report the theft of your xbox but since you loaned it to him, they probably will tell you it is a civil matter. (Although make it clear that you let him use it while in your shared residence; you did not give him permission to take it when he moved out.)

The remainder of the items are civil matters and you can sue him in small claims court (for the xbox, too, if the cops won't take a report on it.)

Read more
10/03/13, 10:37 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8788 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now