Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I am being sexaully harassed by a guy in Cairo,Egypt but i live in the USA can i Sue him and bring him to court for trial. Because my Fiance has told him many times to stop and so have i and he still keeps going and he has sent nude pics of his privates to me. It's getting to the point where he is bout to get a ticket to pay him a visit. And i dont want him to go to jail or anything. Can tell me with what i can do? Because i want to press charges.

Asked on 6/12/13, 12:57 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can change your phone number and your email account. You can go on all of your accounts and block him from contacting you - it is NOT hard. This can be done on Facebook, email, and telephone. If you do not do these things, then it sounds like you are not really trying to stop the contact.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 11:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now