Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

My sister is in jail on violation of probation in Ohio and she has a court hearing on the 11th to be extradited and brought back to Texas

Asked on 10/01/13, 6:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Okay. If she does not waive extradition, they will be able to process the paperwork to get her extradited. The only real question is whether the county which has the warrant really wants to spend the money to go get her (but apparently they do because they had to be contacted to confirm the warrant in the first place.)

She will need a lawyer in Texas. I would not waste money hiring a lawyer to fight extradition.

Read more
10/03/13, 10:32 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now