Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

my sister had a possession of control substance out of dallas county,tx...she was supposed to transfer to Tarrant county to report since this is where she lives..she had 5 months left on probation...she did nothing and the 5 months are by and now they have her in jail....what is going to happen as far as probation and jail time

Asked on 6/08/13, 11:34 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not provided enough information. What is the violation? How did she do otherwise? What is her criminal history? Etc., etc. She can be reinstated and extended, or she can be revoked and sent to prison.

Read more
6/10/13, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now