Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

my sons 16 year old friend asked for a ride to the skating rink from her friends house and i gave her the ride to the skating rink without her parents consent. a few months back her parents said they didn't want her around my 15 year old son and they say they told me not to pick her up. i remember after talking with them about not wanting her near my son but i honestly do not remember them saying not to pick her up and give her a ride. they are threatening to go to the judge to see if they can press charges. is this considered a crime.

Asked on 6/13/13, 10:31 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I cannot think of a crime unless they are claiming you kidnapped the kid (which if the kid asked for a ride, you did not.) If she was a runaway and you gave her a place to stay, that is a crime. But, what you did is not a crime; the parents are trying to punish you because they have no control over their own child.

Read more
Answered on 6/17/13, 11:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now