Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Three Stricks Your Out

A man is in jail for murdering our nephew. (capitol murder)

I was wondering if the ''Three Stricks Your out'' law is a Texas Law? Or just in california? This man confessed to the murder after pretending the boy was missing for 3 days. They found the our 4 yr old nephew in the trunk of one of the mans cars. Thank You

Asked on 9/29/04, 2:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

John Armstrong The Law Office of John W. Armstrong
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Three Stricks Your Out

We have a similar version of the California law, but it is called being indicted as an "habitual violator." However, we do not have life without parole in texas. If the man has been indicted for this murder, I would recommend that you talk with the prosecutor handling the case, because anything I tell you would be guessing.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/04, 4:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now