Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

texas criminal courts, if denied evidence exchange and motions hearing during court process and rushed to treial is that legal?

Asked on 8/11/12, 6:30 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Megan Cook Cook & Cook Law Firm, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The question is, were your constitutional due process rights violated? The answer is based on the specific facts of your case. It is possible that your motions were improperly assessed by the court and that you should not have been forced to trial when you were. You will need to talk to an appellate lawyer about whether there were any mistakes that can be appealed in your case.

Read more
8/13/12, 9:11 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now