Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I have a theft charge in texas 1500-20000. I also have two previous convictions ,1 theft one forgery from 15 years ago. what is going to happen?

Asked on 11/02/10, 7:22 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The theft charge is punishable as a state jail felony with a minimum of 6 months and a maximum of 2 years in a state jail. If the other convictions are felonies, the state may choose to enhance the theft charge. You need to hire a criminal defense attorney licensed to practice in Texas to help you resolve the case. It would probably be a good idea to look at lawyers in the county where the charge would be tried.

Read more
Answered on 11/07/10, 8:00 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now