Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

If someone is told their probation is over in another month and is called in on marijuana use and signs a slip stating that to avoid a hair follicle, then a couple days later receives a signed letter from the judge stating she had been released from probation days before she signed the slip, will that statement hold?

Asked on 8/11/12, 4:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The letter from the judge will serve as evidence that you were discharged from probation on the date stated in the letter. However, the issue for an MTR is whether you violated the terms of your probation (drug use) while you were on probation.

Thus your question is whether the the state can file a motion to revoke probation after you have been discharged from probation. Not sure.

Read more
Answered on 8/12/12, 7:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now