Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

Waiver of Expedition

My friend was arrested in Texas for a charge in Louisiana. Her attorney, in Louisiana, told her to sign a waiver of extradition and she would be released from jail and that the waiver should have been processed by the arresting officer. She wont be seen by a judge until May 25. What is the process for a waiver of expedition? Please help!!

Asked on 5/15/10, 2:07 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ken Gober (Austin TX) Lee, Gober & Reyna
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I have written on and been published on this topic.

Your friend may sign a "waiver of extradition", however it is impossible to say whether that is good advice (your friend should follow the advice of her Lawyer. If your friend wants an attorney to represent her in the extradition matter she should request one.

I have represented clients who were arrested in another State and were being extradited to Texas, they had a Criminal Defense Lawyer appointed to represent them in the matter.

Good Luck!

Read more
5/20/10, 5:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now