Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

hi i wanted to know if i have been subpoenad, to appear for a trial (which is a murder trial) I am in a whelchair and i was fostering one of the little girls of the sibling that passed away ....the step dad is going on trial for the murder of the 3yr little brother and i fear for my safety because of where i live .....do i have a right to say "no i dont want to be on the stand"?

Asked on 7/25/13, 8:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

No, you do not. If you do not show up on the subpoena, the person who issued it has the right to ask the judge to attach you (which means have you picked up by police and brought to court where you could be required to post bond or stay in jail until after your testimony.)

Read more
7/25/13, 4:56 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8817 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now