Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

This weekend my roommates and I had a party at our apartment with alcohol. The cops came and everyone there was under 21 but over 18. We all received MICs. I have to go to court and I am going to plead no contest and pay the fine. For me it is my first offense and I was wondering what the typical punishment for that was. How much do you think the fine will be since it was my first offense? I live in Austin, Texas by the way.

Asked on 10/09/12, 9:23 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Mitchell Law Office of William Mitchell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

MICs can be a little tricky especially if you just walk in and plead no contest. The judge could simply find you guilty and you have a conviction on your record. You don't want to be convicted because it could result in a Driver's License suspension, and the consequences could be more severe with any subsequent MIC/MIPs. Although there is no jail time, the maximum fine is $500.00 for a first offense. It may be a smart idea to hire a lawyer who handles these types of cases in Austin. For a free consultation go to willmitchelllaw.com

Read more
Answered on 10/09/12, 9:31 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88693 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now