Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

if my wife got a violation of probation can they give her more jail time than what she had left on probation

Asked on 10/04/13, 2:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. They can give her up to the full sentence that was available on the case in the beginning. (For example, a misdemeanor assault carries up to 1 year in jail. Even if she is on probation for 1.75 years before she violates, she can be given up to 1 year in jail up revocation.)

One does not get "street time credit" while on probation.

Read more
Answered on 10/04/13, 2:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now