Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I work for a company where I am a only a signer on checks. The company is an LLC and now is out of business. The check bounced and the company that the check was written to is coming after me.The constiable sent a little for me to show up in court but it was sent to the busniess and I had no clue that it was sent there. Now I have a warrant out for my arrest. My question is why am I responsiable for the check when I am not even the owner and I am just a signer. Please help.

Asked on 9/12/11, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You took on the responsibility of the worthiness of the check when you signed it. You represented to the company receiving the check that it was good by your signature. You are responsible. Hire a good lawyer who can help demonstrate to the prosecutor that you were left "holding the bag".

Read more
Answered on 10/16/11, 3:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now