Legal Question in Criminal Law in Texas

I worked for an insurance agency in tx. an insured brought a check to our office and the payee was left blank. I entered my name and cashed the check. can I be charged with anything?

Asked on 5/15/13, 3:02 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Obviously. You committed a theft. The level of offense depends on the amount of the check. And, prosecutors do not look favorably upon employee thefts. You need to hire a lawyer immediately to try to rectify this before you are charged.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/13, 4:53 pm


Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Texas


Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now