Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

what are the legal rights of a 17 year old in the state of texas

Asked on 10/08/12, 4:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

EDWARD KAZALEH KAZALEH & ASSOCIATES, LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

As to civil law, the only issue that a 17 year old could present is in contract law. A 17 year old may be able to void signed contracts asserting that they lack contractual capacity. Otherwise, they pretty much are the same as any adult. Why are you asking under the discrimination section? There are some jobs that OSHA prohibits different folks under 18 from doing because they are too dangerous. Email me if you need more...

Read more
10/19/12, 10:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8784 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now