Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

Since Texas is a one party state for consent for audio recordings, if the other party informs the one recording to please turn off any recording devices and that other party does not comply or acknowledge they are recording, is that recording considered admissable as evidence in a court of law?

Asked on 8/16/13, 10:37 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Only one party must consent no matter what the other party says. This may or may not be true if the other party is in a different state. The party recording does not have to not record and frankly, in my opinion, it is generally smart to record potentially difficult conversations to avoid accusations of lying, intimidation, threats, etc.

Read more
8/16/13, 12:49 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88273 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now