Legal Question in Discrimination Law in Texas

i am about to turn 17 in 7 more weeks but i can no longer get along with my mother. what can i do to leave the house in to my aunts house. with out her consent

Asked on 11/04/12, 10:12 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You must hire a lawyer to file with a judge to emancipate you. Otherwise, you mother can report you as a runaway and have you brought home. In addition, if your aunt knows that you are at her house without permission, she can be prosecuted for harboring a runaway.

Read more
11/04/12, 4:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Other Discrimination Law (Age, Race, Sex, Gender) questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now