Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

i am 18 and i was in a DUI crash. nobody got hurt it was just trees that i crashed into. i had only had 2 or 3 beers. i was speeding and did not see that the road ended and it was a 3 way. there was not a stop sign or a large double arrow sign warning me about that intersection. can i sue he county for not having a warning sign?

it was in Austin, Texas

Asked on 10/23/12, 8:21 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

William Mitchell Law Office of William Mitchell
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You would have a hard time finding a civil lawyer who would agree to accept this case even if you had a Negligence claim for the lack of signage. There has to be sufficient "damages" and since no one was injured, they just aren't there. No civil lawyer I know would take this case. However, as a minor, you should consult an attorney regarding the DUI or DWI charge you may be facing. You have potential driver's license eligibility issues, not to mention the impact on your criminal history. Feel free to give me a call if you would like a free consultation and check out willmitchelllaw.com

Read more
10/23/12, 9:09 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now