Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

If there is no breathalyzer test or video showing the field sobriety test, and the police officer report says individual failed the field sobriety test, driving without headlights and smelled alcohol, what are chances for jury to find not guilty of DWI?

Asked on 4/19/12, 7:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Keith Engelke Law Office of S. Keith Engelke
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Many have been convicted on the testimony of the officer alone. The chances really depend on the facts and the quality of your trial attorney and the quality of the officer's testimony.

Field Sobriety tests are designed to be failed, and are often improperly given.

Driving without headlights is not good.

Read more
4/20/12, 6:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8661 active attorneys ready to answer your legal qustions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessHuntington Beach, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now