Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

Can a case that has been issued a mistrial be retried if a jury member has been excused because of predjudice while the trial is going on?

Asked on 4/02/12, 3:43 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. The only time that a case cannot be retried is (presuming the state is seeking further prosecution), the defense files an application for writ of habeas corpus. If it is granted by the trial court, the State will have to appeal to proceed. If it is denied by the State court, then the defense must appeal to stay the proceedings. It is only stopped because of a "fault" in the prosecution (and juror misbehavior is not the prosecution's fault.)

Read more
4/02/12, 5:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now