Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

Can a DWI from 1993 be consided if the person had a DWI in 2009 and got one in 2012 to make it count as a TDC felony of DWI 3rd offense? I was told they cannot count if over 10 years. The 1993 case was in Georgia not Texas.

Asked on 10/11/12, 6:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Years ago the law was that cases over 10 years old without intervening cases could not be used for enhancement purposes; that is no longer the law in Texas. Any conviction, any age, from any jurisdiction, can be used to enhance punishment and in Texas the 3rd DWI is a felony.

Read more
10/23/12, 1:29 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8806 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now