Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

my husband was arrested for a dwi and was ordered to have an interlock on his vehicle.we have had the interlock for a couple of months then they suspended his licence and are still requiring him to keep the interlock even though he cannot drive. is this normal?

Asked on 11/05/12, 10:46 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not uncommon because the judges know that many people drive despite having a suspended license.

He should talk to his lawyer because he may be able to get an occupational license during the suspension time. And, some judges will allow people to sign a "no driving" affidavit - but this is rare.

Read more
Answered on 11/06/12, 5:46 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Scott RiddleLaw Office of Scott B. Riddle, LLCAtlanta, GA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now