Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

My husband was sentenced to 4 years for his 4th DWI will he have to serve all 4 years or is it 2 for 1?

Asked on 5/14/11, 7:33 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gary Thomas Gary Thomas Law Office, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not two for one in TDC. My own understanding is that people are serving about a quarter of their sentences for crimes like DWI; but that is second hand. I had a client just serve about 10 months on a two year sentence on a 6th DWI.

Read more
Answered on 5/14/11, 5:38 pm
Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not 2 for 1. And you are correct to be concerned about whether he will get a serve-all. That happens frequently in lower punishment cases, particularly involving DWI. It will depend on many factors including his record and behavior.

Read more
Answered on 5/15/11, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now