Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

My son got a class c misdemeanor in Texas for public intoxication. Do we need to hire a lawyer for this? He was not given a breathalizer test or read his Miranda Rights. The officer just said he could smell alcohol on his breath, shone a flashlight in his eyes, and took him to jail. My son admits he had been drinking.

Asked on 7/10/13, 12:15 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your son admits guilt and no tests were required. Miranda is only required when there is custodial interrogation.

Your son needs to get a deferred disposition so that the case will be dismissed and then he can later expunge it from his record. It is best to have a lawyer represent him.

Read more
Answered on 7/11/13, 2:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now