Legal Question in DUI Law in Texas

my wife was arrested for a dwi she does not drink had wrecked her car but im sure she was intoxicated they got a warrent and drew blood she had a court date in a different texas county on a probation vilation pending she is now waiting on safep but has a hold on her for the dwi can i get these ran together

Asked on 4/07/12, 12:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If she is in jail on one case and the other county has a hold on her, she is getting credit on both cases. There must be a hold against her for credit on the second one.

You need to hire a lawyer who can work the cases so that she get credit on both. It is too complicated to simply try to explain to someone.

Read more
Answered on 4/08/12, 8:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Drunk Driving & DUI Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Craig EpifanioCraig Epifanio, P.A.St Petersburg, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now