Legal Question in Elder Law in Texas

My Grandma gave her new husband POA over her. He is not telling us when she has been in the hospital multiple times (we find out weeks later and she is still in the hospital at that time) and always refuses us to see and/or speak with her. What rights do we have?

Asked on 3/13/13, 9:06 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Does Grandma have dementia? In other words, does she have all of her faculties?

Call her. Write letters to her (paper letters, with postage stamps). Send flowers to her. There are many ways to contact a person other than phone calls and personal visits.

Read more
Answered on 3/14/13, 3:22 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now