Legal Question in Elder Law in Texas

I helped a 62 year old lady from Craigslist with a place to stay as a guest for (2) two days until her fiance would come to get her/ things as she had just lost her own apartment/ and I needed a roommate. Her fiance was imaginary- I made her leave on Day 4 for stealing more than $120.00 and she left her things...almost Two weeks,I have emailed both her son and the lady and neither have agreed with me for a pick up time. When Can I get rid of her things that are crowding my entire house?

Asked on 9/04/13, 12:50 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Cynthia Henley Cynthia Henley, Lawyer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Send her a certified letter telling her that you will be putting the items in XYZ storage center located at ..... on the 5th day after she has received your notice. Advise her that you will not be paying for the storage; she will be responsible if she wants her things back.

Read more
9/07/13, 1:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now