Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Texas

can a player keep the team playbook after leaving team

Asked on 2/17/12, 9:22 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Bruce Burdick Burdick Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Generally NO, the confidential playbook is a valuable trade secret. However, what is in your memory is less restricted. You can use tour own knowledge provided you don't reveal any trade secrets, and as a practical matter that means you can use the ideas do long as you don't reveal their source. However, if you have only been with one prior team that may not be possible since the plays will be presumed to have come from them.

Read more
Answered on 4/05/12, 7:52 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Entertainment & Sport Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now