Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

for 8 and 1/2 months my ex wife has not let me see or talk to my daughter, our final decree says we have 50/50 conservitorship , i have done everything that i'm to do, I filed for motion for possesstion and motion to modify the final decree, will the judge give me possession of the child. the divorce is only 9 months old and this is the third time back to court. she has moved complety away from the area

royconn

Asked on 10/12/09, 11:23 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mark Dunn Mark D. Dunn
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You can sue her for contempt if she has refused to follow the decree with regard to letting you have your daughter.

Refusal of a party to follow a decree can also be grounds for modification. The final decision is up to the Judge.

Read more
Answered on 10/19/09, 3:57 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now