Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have 16 year old daughter who now resides with my mother. There has been an ongoing custody case since 2006. As of last year after so much chaos; and my mom and daughter concocting a plan so they could live together I decided to allow my daughter to live with her. I have another daughter. I do not want her subject to any corruption from my mother or 16 year old daughers behalf. As of 1/13 grandparent rights in Texas are no more to a grave extent. My mother has now brought suit that my 16 year old is suffering emotionally because she does not have contact with my eldest daughter. When I allowed her to live with my mother this was at my own will and I drafted a rule 11; which stated she could not pursue possession or access to my younger daughter. This was signed and filed with the court. What are sibling rights in regards to this matter...I do not wish my 9 year to have any contact with her sister until signifcant time has lapse d and she is not under the influence of my mother....

Asked on 4/23/13, 7:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Bob Leonard Bob Leonard Law Group, PLLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you have a current case going on? If not, the the Rule 11 is not valid. If you do, do you have a lawyer? If not, you should.

Third party rights (including grandparents) are very complicated. Each case depends on the specific facts of the case. You need an attorney to advise you and to advocate for you. It is very difficult to handle one of these cases without an attorney and have any chance of success.

Good luck to you.

Read more
4/23/13, 8:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now