Legal Question in Family Law in Texas

I have a 13 yr old son at the time i was prengant 2 men knew one of the was the father.... No DNA test was done... One steped up the other took off... If he request a dna test do i have to??? Also does my son have a chose to have something to do with the other man??

Asked on 6/13/13, 5:59 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fran Brochstein Attorney & Mediator
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You have not given enough details to answer your question.

Are there legal papers done?

Has one man been legally declared to be the father of this child?

If so, when where the legal papers signed by a judge?

I would talk to an attorney in your local county.

Look on this website or on

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 6/14/13, 9:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Texas

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88963 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now